2012 Nigeria Entertainment Awards Weekend To Include “Music on the Catwalk” Fashion Show With Seven African Designers

It’s awards season with so many awards ceremonies happening between now and the end of the year.

 

In the latest awards season news, the Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA) has released its list of awards nominees. This year’s NEA awards weekend is scheduled for 31st of August to September 2nd and will include Fashion, Music, Comedy and the Award segments.

 

 

NEA is known as an annual entertainment award show held in the United States with the sole purpose of celebrating and recognizing the numerous contributions of entertainers to the African entertainment industry, while at the same time promoting the image and rich culture of Nigeria.

 

This is the first time the NEA will include a fashion showcase. The upcoming African designers that will be showcasing are Sally Bawa, Vonne Couture, Single Button, Elegante, Revere Couture, Glamm Fashions and IsiAtagamen. The fashion show tagged “Music on the Catwalk” will also be holding at the Helen Mills Theatre in New York City.

 

Expected to strut their stuff on the runway is super model OluchiOrlandi and Mnet’sJara presenter Uti Uwachukwu.

 

The biggest names in Nigerian entertainment have been nominated for awards including Brymo’sAra, D’Banj Oliver Twist, Wizkid’s Pakurumo, Davido’s ‘DamiDuro’ and PSquare.

 

See Full List Of Nominees:


Category #1: Best Album Of The Year

Soul Is Heavy – Nneka

Eli – Ice Prince

Superstar – Wiz Kid

The Dreamer – Sdc

Beautiful Noise – Timi Dakolo

Super Sun – Bez

 

Category #2: Hottest Single Of The Year

Ara – Brymo

Oliver Twist – Dbanj

Pakurumo – Wizkid

DamiDuro – Davido

Chop My Money – Psquare

Roll – Rayce

 

Category #3: Best New Act Of The Year

Tiwa Savage

Brymo

Davido

Bez

Mayd

Chidinma

 

Category #4: Gospel Artist/Group Of The Year

Segun Obe

Tim Godfrey

Eben

Kore

Lara George

Vivien Stephen

 

Category #5: Best Pop/R&B Artist Of The Year

Chidinma

Omawumi

Waje

Tiwa Savage

Wizkid

Capital Femi

 

Category #6 :Best Rap Act Of The Year

Sauce Kid

Ice Prince

Vector

Eva

Mi

Sdc

 

Category #7: Music Producer Of The Year

Jesse Jagz

Don Jazzy

Shizzy

Cobhams Asuquo

Sarz

Samklef

 

Category #8: Best International Artist

2kriss

Kadija Kamara

Tinie Tempah

Skepta

Abiade

Tipsy

 

Category #9: Best Music Video Of The Year

Ara – Brymo (Aje Filmworks)

Nawt i- Olu Maintain (Kehinde Naomi Smith/Team Nawti)

She Likes It – Cap B (AdeolaAlao)

My Home – Nneka (Andy Amadi Okorafor)

Tete Lo Bere – Jahbless (Dj Tee)

Pakurumo – Wizkid (Clarence Peters)

 

Category #10: Most Promising Act To Watch

Eva

Chuddy K

Praiz

Airis

Flowssick

Yung6ix

Dammy Krane

Eddie Kim

 

Category #11: Pan African Artist Or Group Of The Year

Hhp

Sarkodie

Vivian Ndoyr

Cabo Snoop

Donaeo

NoniZondi

 

Category #12: Best Us Based Artist Of The Year

Hood billi

Bolade

Awon Boyz

Tolumide

Duncan Daniels

Jay Cube

 

Category #13: Best Indigenous Artist/Group

Timaya

Flavour

Aduke

9ice

Bracket

Jah Bless

 

Category #14: Best Actor (Film)

Wale Ojo (Phone Swap)

Benjamin (Mr&Mrs)

Chet Anekwe (Unwanted Guests)

Hakeem KaeKazim (Man On Ground)

Ramsey Nouah (Memories Of My Heart)

Pascal Atuma (Who Is The Man)

 

Category #15: Best Actress (Film)

Uche Jombo (Damaged)

Nse Ekpe Etim (Mr&Mrs)

Funke Akindele (Troj)

Tonto Dike (Private Enemy)

Rita Dominic (Shattered)

Omotola Jolade Ekeinde (Ties That Bind)

 

Category #16: Best Film Director

Kunle Afolayan (Phone Swap)

Tade Ogidan (Family On Fire)

Tunde Kelani (Maami)

Daniel Ademinokan (Unwanted Guests)

Leila Djansi (Ties That Bind)

Akin Omotosho (Man On Ground)

 

Category #17: Best Picture

The Young Smoker

Inside Story

Phone Swap

Ties That Bind

Troj (The Return Of Jenifa)

Unwanted Guests

 

Category #18: Best Tv Show

Nigerian Idol

Jacob’s Cross

Tinsel

Naija Sings

City Sistas

Bba

 

Category #19: Pan African Actor

Kevin Ndege Mamboleo (Inside Story)

Majid Michel (Somewhere In Africa)

Van Vicker (Paparazzi)

Chris Attoh (6 Hours To Christmas)

Edward Kagutuzi (The Mirror Boy)

John Dumelo (Ties That Bind)

 

Category #20: Pan African Actress

Ama Abebrese (Ties That Bind)

Yvonne Okoro (Single Six)

Juliet Ibrahim (Crazy Scandal)

Kudzai Sevenzo (Playing Warriors)

Jokate Mwegelo (Chumo)

Millicent Makheido (48)

 

Category #21: World Dj

Dj Humility (Nigeria)

DjXclusive (Nigeria)

DjAbass (Uk)

Dj Neptune (Nigeria)

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)

Dj Mixmaster Brown (Us)

Dj Flava (Malaysia)

Dj Dee Money (Us)

 

Category #22: Best Comedian

Seyi Law

Ay

Julius Agwu

Tee A

Basket Mouth

Alibaba

 

Category #23: Best Entertainment Personality

Dbanj

Eldee

Tonto Dike

Genevieve Nnaji

Funke Akindele

Tuface

Banky W

Uti

 

Category #24: Entertainment Promoter

Big Moose Ent (Us)

Flytime (Nigeria)

Town Kriers (Us)

Industry Nite (Nigeria)

Cokobar (Uk)

Tiwa works (Us)

Posh Hill Ent (Malaysia)

Dejavu (Us)

 

Category #25: Media Personality

Toolz (Beat Fm 99.9 Lagos)

Adams (SoundcityTv)

Freeze (Cool Fm 96.9 Lagos)

Dolapo Oni (Mnet)

Uduak Uduok (Ladybrille)

Denrele (Channel O Africa)

 

Category #26: Entertainment Executive

Audu Maikori

Eldee

Segun Demuren

Efe Omoregie

Obi Asika

Ayo Shonaiya

 

Category #27: Best Collabo Of The Year

Sheyman Ft Eldee/Skales (My Money Remix)

Sauce Kid Ft Davido (Carolina)

Brackett Ft Wizkid (Girl)

Bez Ft Praiz (Stupid Song)

Jeru Ft Wizkid (Familiarity)

Ikechukwu Ft Xela (Bu Lie Oto)

 

 

Share your views, drop or reply comments below

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *