2014 Headies Awards: Davido, Olamide & Patoranking Biggest Winners! Full List & First Photos

OnoBello OnoBello
Toke Makinwa in Toju Foyeh Toke Makinwa in April by Kunbi

Davido, Olamide and Patoranking emerged the biggest winners of the nightof the 2014 Headies Awards, which took place last night the 14th of December at the Eko Hotel & Suites in Victoria Island, Lagos. 

Davido won in the Song of the Year and Artiste of the Year categories, while Patoranking got the award for Next Rated – for which he received a brand new Hyundai car. 

Mavins picked up two awards, while artistes like Yemi Alade, Runtown and a few others missed out.

We also have first photos of Toke Makinwa, Audu Maikori, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, D’Prince, Dakore Akande, Timini Egbuson, Dr SID and wife Simi Esiri, Elsie Okpocha, Emmanuel Ikuebese, Eva Aloriah, illbliss, Julius and wife Ibiere Agwu, Kunbi Oyelese, Lami Phillips, Layole Oyatogun, Lilian Unachukwu, Marian Okan, Oreka Godis, Saeon, Skales, Tee A, Tiwa Savage, Patoranking, Tola Odunsi, Toolz, Victoria Kimani, Stephanie Coker and many celebrities who attended the awards night!

OnoBello OnoBello
D’Prince D’Prince
OnoBello OnoBello
Emmanuel Ikuebese Eva Aloriah
OnoBello OnoBello
Skales Tee A
OnoBello OnoBello
Toolz Victoria Kimani

OnoBello

OnoBello
Audu Maikori & Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi
OnoBello
Dakore Akande & Timini Egbuson
OnoBello
Dr SID
OnoBello
Elsie Okpocha
OnoBello
illbliss
OnoBello
Julius & Ibiere Agwu
OnoBello
Julius & Ibiere Agwu
OnoBello
Kunbi Oyelese
OnoBello
Lami Phillips
OnoBello
Layole Oyatogun
OnoBello
Lilian Unachukwu
OnoBello
Marian Okan
OnoBello
Mercy Ajisafe Omo London
OnoBello
Oreka Godis
OnoBello
Saeon
OnoBello
OnoBello
OnoBello
OnoBello
Stephanie Coker in Clan
OnoBello
Tiwa Savage & patoranking performing
OnoBello
Tola Odunsi
OnoBello
Tomi Odunsi, Simi Esiri & Dakore Akande

 

Check out the full list of winners:

 

1.        Best Recording Of The Year

  1. IyawoMi- TimiDakolo
  2. Let Somebody Love You- 2face Idibia
  3. Always On My Mind – Nosa
  4. Ordinary People – CohbamsAsuquo Winner

2.        Producer Of The Year

  1. Don Jazzy – Dorobucci  Winner
  2. Pheelz – EledaMi O
  3. T Spize – Aye
  4. LegenduryBeatz – Caro
  5. Shizzy – Skelewu
  6. Del B – Pull Over

3.        Best Music Video

  1. Ada Ada By Flavour – Clarence Peters Winner
  2. Toh Bad By Niyola – KemiAdetiba
  3. Just Like That By Rayce – Aje
  4. Oya Now By Joe El Ft. Oritse Femi – Unlimited La
  5. Personally By P-Square – Jude “Engees” Okoye& Clarence Peters

4.        Best R&B/Pop Album

  1. The Journey – Sean Tizzle  Winner
  2. Takeover – Kcee
  3. Once Upon A Time – Tiw Savage
  4. Me, My Mouth & Eye – Sound Sultan
  5. L.I.F.E – Burna Boy

5.        Best R&B Single

  1. Let Somebody Love You- 2face Idibia Winner 
  2. IyawoMi- TimiDakolo
  3. Plan B – Wande Coal
  4. Don Gordon – Burna Boy

6.        Best Pop Single

  1. Dorobucci – Mavin Crew   Winner 
  2. Aye – Davido
  3. Johnny – YemiAlade
  4. Pull Over – Kcee
  5. Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
  6. Caro – Star Boy Featuring Wizkid And L.A.X
  7. Surulere – Dr. Sid

 7.        Best Reggae/Dancehall Single

  1. Girlie O Remix – Patoranking  Winner 
  2. Lead Me On – Cynthia Morgan
  3. Stinking Sh#T – Chopstix Featuring Ice Prince, Yung L And Endia.
  4. Bad Girl – Jesse Jagz Ft. Wizkid
  5. Murda   – Seyi Shay Ft. Patoranking & Shaydee

8.        Best Rap Album

  1. No Guts No Glory – Phyno
  2. AlagaIbile- Reminisce
  3. Baddest Guy Ever Liveth – Olamide  Winner 
  4. Thy Nation Come – Jesse Jagz

9.        Best Collabo

  1. Oya Now – Joe El Ft. Oritse Femi
  2. Emergency – Wizzy Pro Featuring Skales, Patoranking And Runtown  Winner 
  3. Surulere – Dr. Sid & Don Jazzy
  4. Pass You By – Black Magic Ft. Oritse Femi
  5. Girlie O Remix – Patoranking
  6. Dorobucci – Mavins

10.     Best Rap Single

  1. Parcel- Phyno   Winner 
  2. Dope Money – Olamide Ft. Phyno
  3. Shotz On Shots – Ice Prince Ft. Sarkodie
  4. Rap It Up – Posly Td
  5. Deaf – Eva Alordiah
  6. Wtf – Ill Bliss

11.     Best Vocal Performance (Male).

  1. IyawoMi – TimiDakolo  Winner
  2. Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
  3. Why You Love Me – Nosa
  4. Ordinary People – Cobhams

12.     Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  1. Love To Love You – Niyola Ft. Bankyw  Winner 
  2. Wanted – Tiwa Savage
  3. Window – Monica Ogah
  4. Good Man – Ruby

13.     Next Rated

  1. Patoranking Winner 
  2. Runtown
  3. Orezi
  4. Skales
  5. YemiAlade

14.     Hip Hop World Revelation

  1. Tiwa Savage – Once Upon A Time
  2. Sean Tizzle – The Journey
  3. Burna Boy – L.I.F.E
  4. Kcee – Take Over Winner 

15.     Lyricist On The Roll.

  1. Shots On Shots – Ice Prince
  2. Rap It Up – Posly Td
  3. God On The Mic – Jesse Jagz Winner 
  4. Kpansh – Yung 6ix

16.     Best Street-Hop Artiste

  1. Double Wahala – OritseFemi  Winner 
  2. Shoki – Lil’ Kesh Ft. Olamide&Davido
  3. Dorobucci – Mavin
  4. Alobam – Phyno

17.     Best ‘Alternative’ Song

  1. Bolaji – Boj  Winner 
  2. Body- Black Magic Featuring Banky W
  3. Good Man – Ruby
  4. Why You Love You – Nosa

 18.     Album Of The Year

  1. The Journey – Sean Tizzle
  2. L.I.F.E – Burna Boy
  3. Baddest Guy Ever Liveth – Olamide Winner 
  4. No Guts No Glory – Phyno

19.     Artiste Of The Year

  1. Davido
  2. Wizkid
  3. Kcee
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Olamide
  6. Phyno
  7. Flavour

20.     Song Of The Year

  1. Aye – Davido Winner 
  2. Pull Over – Kcee
  3. Double Wahala – Oritsefemi
  4. Surulere – Dr. Sid
  5. Dorobucci – Mavins
  6. Johnny – YemiAlade

21.     Best African Artiste

  1. Mafikizolo
  2. Sarkodie  Winner 
  3. Diamondz
  4. R2bees

 

 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *