AFRICA! Here Are Your Nominees for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

Joselyn Dumas & Bovi

 Nominees for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been announced.

The 2018 AMVCA nominees in all 27 categories were announced on Saturday, 30 June by the duo of popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here is a full rundown of categories and nominees below:

CATEGORY NOMINEE
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
THE HOUSEWIFE JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLU NADINE IBRAHIM
PENANCE MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE
LODGERS KENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED ADENIKE ADEBAYO
   
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
THE FLESH BUSINESS DENIS WANJOHI MAINA
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS JAMES AMUTA
GOD’S WIVES BOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D ADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK OGHENEFEGO OFILI
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  
MANSOOR ALI NUHU
UMAR SANDA KAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALO AREWA24
UWAR BARI HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANI TIANA JOHNSON
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO  
BOUND LILIAN AFEGBAI
OFUOBI VICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARI TIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEM TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIA IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA  
ALAKITI ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABA ADEBAYO SALAMI
ETIKO ONIGEDU FEMI ADEBAYO
EGUN IRAN KINNI OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESE IBIRONKE OJO
   
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
SUPA MODO SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
T-JUNCTION AMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERU VICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANA TELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARU SYLONE MALALO
   
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA  
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH
SALUTE! PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY ABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALAND JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA
   
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA  
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDEN KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAIN MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLA MATT BISH
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
TATU AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
KADA RIVER GODWIN GATTA
HIDDEN AGBO KELLY
LOTANNA TOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUD SUNDAY OLALEKAN
   
BEST OVERALL MOVIE  
POTATO POTAHTO

Leave your views in comments box below.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *