#AMVCA2017: Red Carpet Glam- Adesua Etomi, Alex Ekubo, Beverly Naya, Bovi, Lira, Toni Tones, More! First Photos & Full Winners List

Ade Laoye

Ade Laoye

The 2017 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place last night Saturday, March, 4th at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Victoria Island, Lagos.

The awards night which was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini brought out the best in film and movie came out from across Africa. The stars brought out their best fashion game to the red carpet.

Check out First Photos with Ade Laoye, Adesua Etomi, Akin Lewis, Alex Ekubo, Beverly Naya, Bovi, Chigurl, Chris Okagbue, Desmond Elliot, DNA, IK Osakioduwa, Linda Ejiofor, Lira, Lola Maja, John Ugbe, Olu Jacobs, Joke Silva, Wangi Mba Uzo Ukwu, Rita Dominic, RMD, Shaffy Bello, Toni Tones, Uti Nwachukwu, Waje and Zizi Cardow.
Adesua Etomi

Adesua Etomi

Akin Lewis

Akin Lewis

Alex Ekubo

Alex Ekubo

Beverly Naya

Beverly Naya

Bovi

Bovi

Chigurl

Chigurl

Chris Okagbue

Chris Okagbue

Desmond Elliot

Desmond Elliot

DNA

DNA

IK Osakioduwa

IK Osakioduwa

Linda Ejiofor

Linda Ejiofor

Lira

Lira

Lola Maja

Lola Maja

MD Multichoice Nigeria John Ugbe

MD Multichoice Nigeria John Ugbe

Olu Jacobs and Joke Silva

Olu Jacobs and Joke Silva

Reg Director Mnet West Africa Wangi Mba Uzo ukwu

Reg Director Mnet West Africa Wangi  Mba Uzo Ukwu

Rita Dominic

Rita Dominic

RMD

RMD

Shaffy Bello

Shaffy Bello

Toni Tones

Toni Tones

Uti Nwachukwu

Uti Nwachukwu

Waje

Waje

Zizi Cardow

Zizi Cardow

 

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below:

Best Make Up Artiste (Movies/TV series)

Oloibiri – Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola, Perekeme Odon

Best Costume Designer

76 – Pat Egwurube

Best Art Director

76 – Pat Nebo

Best Sound Editor (Movies/TV series)

Vaya

Best Picture Editor (Movie/TV series)

Oloibiri – Nnodim Chigozie, Paula Peterson

Best Lighthing Designer (Movies/TV series)

93 Days – Elliot Sewape

Best Cinematographer

Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Lance Gewer

Best Documentary

Alison – WINNER

Best Short Film or Online Video

Cat Face – WINNER

Best Actress in an M-Net original comedy series

Deborah Anugwa – Hustle – WINNER

Best Actor in an M-Net comedy series

Samuel Ajibola – “The Johnsons” – WINNER

Best Actress in an M-Net original drama series

Meg Otanwa – “Hush” – WINNER

Best Actor in an M-Net original drama series

David Jones David – “Hotel Majestic” – WINNER

Best M-Net original comedy series

The Johnsons – WINNER

Best M-Net original drama series

Tinsel- WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Swahili)

Zilizala – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Hausa)

Yaki Da Zuciya – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Yoruba)

Somwhere in The Dark – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language TV series/movies (Igbo)

Amoye-Bu-Onye – WINNER

Best Soundtrack/ Original Score

The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER

Best TV series

Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Best Writer

Vaya – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Ebele Okaro – Four One Love – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV series)

Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER

Best Actress in a Drama (Movies/TV Series)

Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days

Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country

Rita Dominic – 76

Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration

Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya

Meg Ottamwa – Derailed – WINNER

Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Actor in a Drama

RMD – Oloibiri

Ramsey Nouah – 76

Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country

Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter

Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri

DAVID JONES DAVID! – WINNER

Femi Jacobs – Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws

Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike

Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy

Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike

Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica

Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Actor in a Comedy

Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER

Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica

Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day

Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go

Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu

Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple

Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Movie West Africa

93 Days

76

ROGERS OFIME – Oloibiri – WINNER

A Trip to Jamaica

The CEO

Best Movie South Africa

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Vaya

The Jakes are Missing

All About Love – WINNER

Best Movie East Africa

Aisha

Naomba Niseme

Kati Kati

Epidemic

Homecoming.

Best Overall Movie

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Aisha

93 Days

76 – Winner

Naomba Niseme

Best Director

Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah

93Days – Steve Gukas

Oloibiri – Curtis Graham

76 – Izu Ojukwu – Winner

A Trip to Jamaica – Robert O Peters

Ghana Must Go – Frank Rajah


Leave your views in comments box below.

 

Share this

One comment

  1. the movie “it her day” was super extraordinary perfect
    and a little bit hilarious ……………………………….it was act to profession

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *