Best Of Nollywood (BON) List Of Nominees Released

Seun Oloketuyi, CEO for Best Of Nollywood, has revealed that the hosts of this year’s edition of the BON awards would be Nonso Diobu and Mercy Aigbe. He hinted at a few surprises for this year as he promised there would be a difference from past editions.

 

 

The nominees are:


BEST ACTOR ENGLISH IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Wale Ojo – Phone Swap
2. Van Vicker – The Search
3. Joseph Benjamin – Married But Living Single
4. Nwachukwu Uti – In The Cupboard

BEST ACTRESS ENGLISH IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single
2. Nse Etim – Phone Swap
3. Tonto Dikeh – My Life My Damage
4. Ini Edo – I&#39ll Take My Chance
5. Shaffy bello Akinrimisi -The score

BEST ACTOR YORUBA IN A LEADING ROLE 
1. Femi Adebayo – Aiyekooto
2. Odunlade Adekola– Irano Meji
3. Femi Adebayo – Sonto Alapata
4. Muyiwa Ademola – Eyinju Eledumare

BEST ACTRESS YORUBA IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Bisi Komolafe – Aiyekooto
2. Fathia Balogun – Sunmisola Otelemuye
3. Liz Anjorin – Kofo Tinubu
4. Ayo Adesanya– Amope Alasela
5. Bimbo Akintola – Eyinju Eledumare

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (HAUSA)
1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa
2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy
3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul Kital

BEST YORUBA ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Iyabo Ojo – Ijo Olomo
2. Kehinde Bankole- Ojukoju
3. Ireti Osayemi Adeoye – Jejere
4. Eniola Badmus – Ijewuru

 

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE (ENGLISH)
1. Yemi Blaq – The Search
2. Hafeez Oyetoro – Phone Swap
3. Jide Kosoko – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupbard

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ENGLISH
1. Nse Etim – The Search
2. Tonto Dikeh – Broken Silence
3. Nadia Buari – Holding Hope
4. Mary Uranta – Mistress

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (HAUSA)
1. Rahama Hassan – Madubin Dubawa
2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy
3. Zainab Abdullahi– Ahlal Kilab

MOST PROMISING ACT MALE
1. Bryan Okwara– I&#39ll take my chances
2. Tony Monjero – Last Flight To Abuja
3. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupboard
4. Ifeanyi Kalu – Udeme

MOST PROMISING ACT FEMALE
1. Arike Akinyanju – Eyinju Eledumare
2. Belinda Effiah – Kokoma
3. Iyobosa olaye- Adesuwa
4. Moyo Lawal – Holding hope
5. Yewande Adekoya – Omo Elemosho

CHILD ACTOR OF THE YEAR 
1. Wale Akinwunmi – Amope Alasela
2. Mac Donald Okorowu – Wanderer

 

CHILD ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
1. Toyin Adebiyi – Jejere
2. Priscillia Ojo – Jejeloye
3. Sharon – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Deola Faseyi – Married But Living Single
5. Gbemisola Obadeyi– Amope Alasela

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
1. Desmond Elliot – In The Cupboard
2. Bayo Tijani – Aiyekooto
3. Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
4. Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja 
5. Tunde Laoye – Married But Living Single

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
1. In The Cupboard
2. Aiyekooto
3. Phone Swap
4. Adesuwa
5. Married But Living Single

COMEDY MOVIE OF THE YEAR
1. Ijewuru
2. Okon Lagos 2
3. Amope Alasela

BEST MOVIE WITH A SOCIAL MESSAGE
1. My Life My Damage
2. Kofo Tinubu
3. Last Flight To Abuja
4. Jejere
5. Victims of Life

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR
1. Aiyekooto
2. In The Cupboard
3. The Search
4. Phone Swap
5. Amope Alasela

CINEMATOGRAPHY OF THE YEAR
1. Adesuwa
2. Igba nbajo
3. Phone Swap
4. In The Cupboard
5. Aiyekooto

MOVIE WITH BEST SOUND
1. Adesuwa
2. Igba Nbajo
3. Sonto Alapata
4. Phone Swap
5. Eyinju Eledumare

BEST EDITED MOVIE
1. Phone Swap
2. I&#39ll Take My Chances
3. In The Cupboard
4. Aiyekooto
5. Igba n bajo

BEST PRODUCTION SET
1. Sonto Alapata
2. Phone Swap
3. Eyinju Eledumare
4. Aiye
5. Adesuwa

BEST ACTOR (HAUSA)
1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa
2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy
3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul Kitab

SUPPORTING ACTOR (HAUSA)
1. Saddik Sani Saddik – Adamsy
2. Al&#39Amin Buhari – Ahlul Kitab

BEST ACTRESS (HAUSA)
1. Napisa Abdullahi – Madubin Dabawa
2. Fati Ladan – Adamsy
3. Napisa Abdullahi – Ahlul Kitab

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (HAUSA)
1. Rahama Hassan – Madubi Dubawa
2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy
3. Zainab Abdullahi– Ahlul Kitab

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE YORUBA
1. Ibrahim Chattah – Aiyekooto
2. Kayode Akinbayo – Igban
3. Rykado Agbor – Ojukoju
4. Gabriel Afolayan – Tangiri

ONGA BEST USE OF NIGERIAN FOOD IN A NOLLYWOOD
1. Ijewuru
2. Udeme
3. In the Cupboard
4. Aiyekooto
5. Eyinju

BEST SHORT FILM
1. Nkin
2. Silver Lining

BEST USE OF COSTUME 
1. Jejere
2. Sonto Alapata
3. I&#39ll take my chances
4. Igba n bajo
5. Adesuwa

BEST KISS IN A NIGERIA MOVIE
1. Uti & Tonto – Broken Silence
2. 9ice& Laide Bakare – Jejere
3. Nse & Bola – Search
4. Tonto Dike &Thomas Aitman – My Life My Damage
5. Desmond and Nse – Spellbound

BEST PRINT MEDIA JOURNALIST
1. Victor Akande
2. Biodun Kupoluyi
3. Sam Olatunji
4. Hazeez Balogun

 

 share your views, drop or reply comment

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *