The Most Memorable Oscar Moments + Full List Of Winners

On Sunday 2nd March 2014, the 86th Annual Academy Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre, California, USA, and while the event was glamorous and the awards extraordinarily predictable, there were a few unexpected memorable moments.

Check out some of the night&#39s most memorable moments below.

Ellen DeGeneres Opening Monologue

OnoBello

Ellen DeGeneres, the host of the 86th Annual Academy kick started the event with funny jokes and had the audience laughing in her opening monologue.
Watch Video

{youtube}xmc_8u15egs{/youtube}

Ellen&#39s Star Studded Oscar Selfie

OnoBello

Ellen took a selfie with Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, Angelina Jolie, Brad Pitt, Lupita Nyong’o, Meryl Streep, Jared Leto, Channing Tatum, Kevin Spacey and Julia Roberts She tweeted it out with the caption “Best photo ever,” The photo broke twitter record for most retweets. The photo got over a whooping 2.2million retweets beating the most retweets previously held by President Barack Obama.

Lupita Nyong&#39o&#39s Touching Speech

OnoBello

Our favourite screen diva, Lupita Nyong’o once again barged an award for best supporting actress in “12 Years A Slave”. She delivered a very beautiful speech as she accepted the award with an inspiring phrase “no matter where you&#39re from, your dreams are valid”

Watch the inspiring video
{youtube}pBljQmC65w8{/youtube}

Ellen Makes A Joke about Ordering For Pizza And Actually Does

The host, Ellen kept on making jokes about ordering pizzas and even went to the extent of doing a head count. She actually ordered for the pizzas to the delight of everyone.

OnoBello
OnoBello
OnoBello
OnoBello

Pharrel Dances With Lupita Nyong’o & Other Stars As He Performed His Hit Track “Happy”

Watch Video
{youtube}kMQxxaCgOX0{/youtube}

Check Out Full List Of Winners

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave – Winner
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón) – Winner
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) – Winner

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) – Winner
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) – Winner

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) – Winner
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki) – Winner
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
Her (Spike Jonze) – Winner
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley) – Winner
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

BEST FILM EDITING
American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger) – Winner
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin) – Winner
The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor)
12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen – Winner
The Wind Rises

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares) – Winner
Possessions (Shuhei Morita)
Room on the Broom (Max Lang, Jan Lachauer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers) – Winner

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
CaveDigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed) – Winner
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy) – Winner
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews) – Winner
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty)
The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steven Price) – Winner
Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Happy – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Frozen – Winner
The Moon Song – Her
Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
Gravity (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn) – Winner
Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)
12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) (Esteban Crespo)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) (Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras)
Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson) – Winner
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) (Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari)
The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill, Baldwin Li)

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns)
Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle) – Winner
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro) – Winner
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland)
Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould) – Winner
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick)
The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)

 

Photo Credit: zimbio


Share via LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+ & Facebook. Leave your views in comments box below.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chiwetel Ejiofor Beats Leonardo Di Caprio To Best Actor At BAFTAs + Full List Of Winners

Nigerian-British actor, Chiwetelu Umeadi Ejiofor was again a big winner, as he beat highly rated stars, Leonardo Di Caprio, Tom Hanks and Christian Bale to clinch the Best Actor award at the BAFTA awards which held yesterday, Sunday 16th February 2014, two weeks after picking up the same award at the London Critics’ Circle Film Awards and raising his stock ahead of the Oscars’ announcement which holds in about a fortnight.

OnoBello
Chiwetel Ejiofor gives his acceptance speech after winning the Best Actor award at the 2014 BAFTAS

Receiving his award, Chiwetel said, “I&#39m so deeply honoured and privileged,” he said, thanking director Steve McQueen. “Thank you for your work, your artisty and your passion in this project … to make it of such value, of such worth. This is yours by the way – I&#39m going to keep it, that&#39s the kind of guy I am, but it&#39s yours.”

He also thanked his fellow cast members, including Michael Fassbender, saying “you are a marvel” and called them all “an extraordinary group”. He also thanked his family, telling his new niece and nephew, “We will endeavour to make a world you are proud of.”

The Winners In Full

Best Film – 12 Years A Slave

Outstanding British Film — “Gravity”

Director — Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”

Actor — Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

OnoBello

Actress — Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

Supporting Actor — Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”

Supporting Actress — Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”

Rising Star — Will Poulter

Original Screenplay — Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Adapted Screenplay — Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”

Film Not in the English Language — “The Great Beauty”

Music — “Gravity”

Cinematography — “Gravity”

Editing — “Rush”

Production Design — “The Great Gatsby”

Costume Design — “The Great Gatsby”

Sound — “Gravity”

Visual Effects — “Gravity”

Makeup and Hair — “American Hustle”

Animated Feature — “Frozen”

Short Film — “Room 8”

Short Animation — “Sleeping With the Fishes”

Documentary — “The Act of Killing”

Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema — Peter Greenaway

Academy Fellowship — Helen Mirren

British Debut — Writer-director Kieran Evans, “Kelly + Victor”


Share via LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+ & Facebook. Leave your views in comments box below.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *