Ghana’s New Tribe: The Future Awards Africa Unveils 50 Outstanding Young Ghanaian Nominees

#GhanasNewTribe, The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has unveiled the coveted list of young Ghanaians with outstanding achievements in 2018.

Africa’s biggest youth awards, The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has unveiled the coveted list of young Ghanaians with outstanding achievements in 2018.

The Future Awards Africa seeks to acknowledge inspiring young people aged 18 to 31 making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and innovation.

The recognition of Ghana’s New Tribe is part of the country by country awards series which focuses on finding bright spots across the continent and identifying the innovators, entrepreneurs, creatives, and leaders who have built, or extended models of growth and change regardless.

Over the years, inspiring young Ghanaians such as Regina Agyare, Anne Amuzu, Sarkodie, Sangu Delle, Lily Kudzro, Rasheeda Mandeeya Yehuza, David Asiamah, and others have been nominated for the Awards. These are exceptional young people who understand that the future can only be shaped by ideas and secured by action.

See the categories and nominees list below.

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  1. Helen Asante
  2. Joseph, Otsiman
  3. Kofi Siriboe
  4. Naa Ashorkor
  5. Maame Serwaah

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

  1. Ametepey Emmanuel
  2. Elijah Amoo Adoo
  3. Jamal Musah
  4. Sara Nana Yeboah
  5. Alfred Nyasem

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

  1. Ababio Kwame
  2. Adowarim, Lugu
  3. Awim Peter
  4. Abraham Nii Omani Quaye
  5. Shadrack Frimpong

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  1. Adu Amani Vera
  2. Emmanuel Nyame
  3. Fatima N. Adamu
  4. Yasmin Kumi
  5. John Armah

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Community Action

  1. Alhassan Ziblin
  2. Deborah Ahenkorah
  3. Edmund Duodu Atweri
  4. Seth Kwame Boateng
  5. Kingsley Kwaku Pinkrah

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

  1. Freda Nyame
  2. Divine Komla Kpe
  3. Josephine, Marie Godwyll
  4. Sylvanus Bedzrah
  5. Tom Chris

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion and Design

  1. Papa Oppong
  2. Akosua Afriyie-Kumi
  3. Jermaine Asiedu
  4. Steve French
  5. Elisha Boie

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

  1. Dennis “Kidi” Dwamena
  2. Richard “Fuse ODG” Abiona
  3. Gregory “King Promise” Bortey
  4. Kwame Eugene
  5. Michael “Sarkodie” Addo

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1. Kofi Genfi and Nii Osae Dade
  2. Prince Boadu
  3. Raindolf Owusu
  4. Isaac Sesi
  5. Derick Omar

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

  1. Bernice Dapaah
  2. Eric Vondee
  3. Sean Drake
  4. Audrey Esi Swatson
  5. Alloysius Attah

For more on Events, follow us on Instagram @OBStreetStyle | Twitter: OnoBello | Facebook: OnoBello Magazine


Leave your views in comments box below

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *