Nicole Kidman, Angelina Jolie, More At The 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards + Winners List


Niecy Nash

The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards held on last night, January 11th at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California.

The award ceremony was hosted by Olivia Munn and Gal Gadot received the 2018 #SeeHer Award for her boundary-pushing performance in Wonder Woman.

Mary J Blige, Emma Roberts, Margo Robbie, Nick Jonas, Sarah Hyland, Angelina Jolie, Reese Witherspoon, Hiedi Kulm, Yara Shahidi, Samira Wiley, Octavia Spencer, Sterling K Brown, Jessica Biel, Niecey Nash, Jennifer Lewis, Emilia Clark, Chrissy Metz and many more stars were spotted at the event wearing all black in a silent protest against the ongoing sexual assault in Hollywood.

The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards held on last night, January 11th at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California.

The award ceremony was hosted by Olivia Munn and Gal Gadot received the 2018 #SeeHer Award for her boundary-pushing performance in Wonder Woman.

Nicole Kidman, Sterling K. Brown, Jordan Peele, Get Out were some of the people, films and series honored by the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. and Broadcast Television Journalists Assn.

See full list of winners below:

Best Picture

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water – Winner

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Timoth Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – Winner

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – Winner

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace, Gifted
Dafne Keen, Logan
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – Winner
Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay,ÂWonder

Best Acting Ensemble

Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – Winner
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner
Coco – Winner

Despicable Me 3
Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman – Winner

Best Comedy

The Big Sick – Winner
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
James Franco, The Disaster Artist – Winner

Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya – Winner

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049
Get Out – Winner
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade – Winner

The Square

Best Original Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out – Winner

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name – Winner
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad and Stephen Chbosky, Wonder

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049 – Winner
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom,Call Me By Your Name

Best Production Design

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water – Winner

Jim Clay and Rebecca Alleway, Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley and Vronique Melery, Phantom Thread

Best Editing

Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar, The Post
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver – Winner

Lee Smith, Dunkirk – Winner
Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Rene April, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread – Winner

Jacqueline Durran,Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour –Winner
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes – Winner

Best Song

“Evermore,” Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco – Winner

“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water – Winner

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)- Winner
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC) – Winner

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner

Sutton Foster, Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO) – Winner
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – Winner

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC) – Winner

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane,American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix) – Winner
Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner
Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – Winner

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX) – Winner

Jack O’Connell, Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden, I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner
Jessica Lange,Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn, Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez,American Crime(ABC)
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgrd, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner

David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO) – Winner

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live – Winner
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series

Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty – Winner
The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way – Winner
Ice Road Truckers
Live PD
Ride With Norman Reedus
Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit
Shark Tank – Winner
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice – Winner

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen, Chopped
Tyra Banks, America’s Got Talent
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Joanna and Chip Gaines, Fixer Upper
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner



See Red Carpet Photos Below



Olivia Munn


Jaimie Alexander


Heidi Klum


Chrissy Metz


Sarah Hyland


Allison Williams


Patty Jenkins


Yara Shahidi


Margot Robbie


Allison Janney


Angelina Jolie


Constance Wu


Kiernan Shipka


Jessica Biel


Emilia Clarke


Gal Gadot


Elisabeth Moss


Jessica Chastain


Reese Witherspoon


Octavia Spencer


Nicole Kidman


Mary J. Blige


Asia Kate Dillon

Couple Goals


Sterling K. Brown and Ryan Michelle Bathe



Nick Jonas


Timothee Chalamet


Milo Ventimiglia

Little Ones


Mckenna Grace


Brooklynn Prince

Leave your views in comments box below.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *