Teni, Falz and Burna Boy Dominate Headies 2019, See Full List Of Winners

Falz

The prestigious Headies Award was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos. A celebration of Nigerian musical excellence and prospect, the 13th Edition witnessed another night of recognition and performances, with Teni, Falz and Burna Boy dominating the night.

Personalities like Denola Grey, Tacha, Mike and wife, Tobi Bakre, Mercy, Alex, and a host of others attended the events.

Acts, Teni, Burna Boy and Falz were the highest winners of the year,  with Teni winning four: Best Recording of the Year, Best Pop Single,  Best Vocal Performance and Viewers Choice awards.

Burna Boy won the Best Collabo and Artiste of the Year awards.

Rapper, Falz notched three awards for best rap single,best rap album and album of the year.

The night also witnessed performances from veteran singers, Zaki and Sunny Neji, Duncan Mighty while new age acts like Victor AD, Wurld, Teni also thrilled the audience.

See the complete list of winners: 

1.  BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo (Winner)

5. Burna Boy – Ye

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni (Winner)

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

 

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid( Winner)

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

 

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

 

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1.       Rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun(Winner)

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

 

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters(Winner)

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

 

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

1.      ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (Winner)

 

8.      BEST COLLABO

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.      ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (Winner)

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

 

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

1.      ‘Talk’ – Falz ( Winner)

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

 

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’( Winner)

 

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’(Winner)

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

 

12.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      Rema (Winner)

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

 

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1.      Odunsi

2.      Mayorkun(Winner)

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

 

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

 

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ( Winner)

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

 

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz(Winner)

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

 

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.      Burna Boy(Winner)

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

 

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

1.      ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      ‘Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

 

20.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      Teni (Winner)

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

 

21.  BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi Alade (Winner)

5.      Adekunle Gold

 

22.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon

2.Buju

3. Barry Jhay( Winner)

4. Oxlade

For more on Entertainment News follow us on Instagram @OnoBellomedia @OBStreetStyle | Twitter: OnoBello | Facebook: OnoBello Magazine


Leave your views in comments box below

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *