AFRIMMA 2016: 2Baba, Flavour, Basketmouth, Harrysong, KCee, Victoria Kimani, Tekno, Bovi! Arrivals & Performance Photos

afrimma-2016-1

2Baba Idibia

The 3rd annual edition of the African Music Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) took place on Saturday 15th October at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters in Dallas, Texas in the United States.

Co-hosted by Nigerian comedian, Basketmouth, and American supermodel and reality star Cynthia Bailey, the awards event saw Nigerian artistes taking eight of the twenty-five awards presented while the others went to artistes from other African countries.

Phyno and Olamide, won the Best Rap Act and Best Male West Africa awards respectively, while singers Tekno and Flavour also respectively took home awards for Song Of The Year and Artiste Of The Year.

Ghanaian singer Efya took home the Best Female West Africa.

Renowned photographer Reze Bonna was on ground and snapped some of Nigeria’s celebrities present at the event, they included 2Baba Idibia, Flavour, Harrysong, KCee, Victoria Kimani, Tekno, Bovi, J Martins, Emma Nyra, VJ Adams, Efya, Kaffy, Reze Bonna, Ovie O, Daphne, Basketmouth, Don Lulu and many others!

See photos below!

afrimma-2016-2

Flavour

afrimma-2016-3

Harrysong

afrimma-2016-4

KCee

afrimma-2016-5

Victoria Kimani

afrimma-2016-6

Tekno

afrimma-2016-7

Bovi

afrimma-2016-8

Emma Nyra

afrimma-2016-9

VJ Adams

afrimma-2016-10

Mrs. Anderson Obiagwu

afrimma-2016-11

 

afrimma-2016-12

 

afrimma-2016-13

Efya

afrimma-2016-14

Kaffy

afrimma-2016-15

Mr. & Mrs Anderson Obiagwu

afrimma-2016-16

Mr. & Mrs Reze Bonna

afrimma-2016-17

 

afrimma-2016-18

 

afrimma-2016-19

 

afrimma-2016-20

Ovie O

afrimma-2016-21

 

afrimma-2016-22

J Martins

afrimma-2016-23

Emma Nyra & Nikki Laoye

afrimma-2016-24

Nikki Laoye

afrimma-2016-25

 

afrimma-2016-26

Daphne

afrimma-2016-27

 

afrimma-2016-28

Basketmouth

afrimma-2016-29

 

afrimma-2016-30

 

afrimma-2016-31

 

afrimma-2016-32

 

afrimma-2016-33

 

afrimma-2016-34

 

afrimma-2016-36

 

afrimma-2016-37

 

afrimma-2016-38

 

afrimma-2016-39

 

afrimma-2016-40

 

afrimma-2016-41

Victoria Kimani & VJ Adams

afrimma-2016-42

 

afrimma-2016-43

 

afrimma-2016-44

 

afrimma-2016-45

Flavour

afrimma-2016-46

 

afrimma-2016-47

Don Lulu

afrimma-2016-48

 

afrimma-2016-49

 

afrimma-2016-50

 

afrimma-2016-51

 

afrimma-2016-52

 

afrimma-2016-53

2Baba & Flavour

afrimma-2016-54

2Baba, Ovie O. & Flavour

afrimma-2016-55

 

afrimma-2016-56

 

afrimma-2016-57

 

afrimma-2016-58

 

afrimma-2016-59

 

afrimma-2016-60

 

afrimma-2016-61

 

Performances

 

afrimma-2016-62

 

afrimma-2016-63

 

afrimma-2016-64

 

afrimma-2016-65

 

afrimma-2016-66

 

afrimma-2016-67

 

afrimma-2016-68

 

afrimma-2016-69

 

afrimma-2016-70

 

afrimma-2016-71

 

afrimma-2016-72

 

afrimma-2016-73

 

afrimma-2016-74

 

afrimma-2016-75

 

afrimma-2016-76

 

afrimma-2016-77

 

afrimma-2016-78

 

afrimma-2016-79

 

afrimma-2016-80

 

afrimma-2016-81

 

afrimma-2016-82

 

afrimma-2016-83

 

afrimma-2016-84

 

afrimma-2016-85

 

afrimma-2016-86

Basketmouth & Cynthia Bailey

afrimma-2016-87

 

afrimma-2016-88

 

afrimma-2016-89

 

afrimma-2016-90

 

afrimma-2016-91

 

afrimma-2016-92 afrimma-2016-93

 

afrimma-2016-94

 

afrimma-2016-95

 

See full list of winners below!

Best Male West Africa- Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)

Best Male North Africa- Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)

Best Female West Africa- (Winner)

Best Female North Africa- Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)

Best Male East Africa- Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)

Best Female East Africa- Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa- C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)

Best Female Central Africa- Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)

Best Male Southern Africa- AKA – South Africa (Winner)

Best Female Southern Africa- Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Best African Group- Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award- Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)

Best African DJ USA- Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)

AFRIMMA Video of The Year- Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)

Best Gospel- Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)

Best Newcomer- Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)

Best Video Director- Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)

Music Producer of The Year- Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)

Best African Dancer- Brenda Derry – Cameroon (Winner)

Best Rap Act- Phyno – Nigeria (Winner)

Best Collaboration- Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (Winner)

Song of The Year- Tekno – Duro (Winner)

Artiste of The Year– Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)

Dancehall Act of the Year- Shatta Wale – Ghana (Winner)

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year – Machel Montano – (Winner)

 

Photo Credit: Reze Bonna (Instagram/rezebonna)


Leave your views in comments box below.

 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *