Red Carpet Glam, Great Performances, Full List of Winners, More, from AFRIFF Awards!

img_5625

Toni Tones

The Africa International Film Festival 2016 (AFRIFF) globe Award took place on Saturday night at the convention center of Eko Hotels and Suites on Saturday night.

Anchored by Uti Nwachukwu and Kemi Lala-Akindoju, the glamorous show also thrilled guests to a series of Broadway performances featuring Gideon Okeke who re-enacted the life and times of the great Afrobeat legend, Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Adesua Etomi, Osas Ajibade, Toni Tones and A’rese, performances which earned great applause and standing ovation from the audience.

Other winners include: Oronto Douglas Award for Best Nigerian Film – Green White Green by Abba Makama, Best Lead Actress – Bimbo Akintola for 93 Days, Audience Choice Awards – Slow Country by Eric Aghimien. 

Top dignitaries and celebrities spotted at the event include: Peter Obi, former governor of Anambra State, Wangi Mba -Uzoukwu, Biola Alabi, Commissioner of Information and Culture, Steve Ayorinde, CEO of AMAA, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, Kunle AfolayanRMD, Rita Dominic, Genevieve Nnaji, Ramsey Noah, Ayo Makun, Toni Tones, Hilda Dokubo, Kiki Omeili, Deyemi Okanlawon, Blessing Egbe, Izu Ojukwu, among others.

See all the photos below!

 

 

img_5610Kate Henshaw
img_5645

img_5648

img_5652

Kiki Omeli

img_5655

img_5664

Delphin Okobah & Kiki Omeli

img_5676

img_5683

img_5694

img_5703

 Kiki Omeli & Chioma Ude

Inside Photos!

img_5715

 

img_5718

 

img_5737

 

img_5783

Bez & Majid Michel

img_5789

 

img_5808

 

img_5836

 

img_5887

 

img_5919

 

img_5767

 

img_5837

 

img_5875

Rita Dominic & Kate Hensahaw

Award Presentations

img_5992

Uti Nwachukwu and Kemi Lala-Akindoju

img_5996

 

img_6018

 

img_6033

 

img_6077

 

img_6080 img_6082

 

img_6094

 

img_6123

 

img_6130

 

img_6137

 

img_6140

 

img_6144

 

 

img_6146

 

img_6225

 

img_6234

 

img_6248

 

img_6257

 

img_6263

 

img_6271

 

img_6285

 

img_6288

Mercy Johnson Okojie

img_6298

 

img_6306

Celine Loader

img_6310

 

img_6400

Hilda Dokubo

img_6418

 

img_6423

Ego Boyo

img_6438

 

img_6446

 

img_6467

The Performances

img_5946

 

img_5981

 

img_6165

 

img_6192

 

img_6196

 

img_6209

 

img_6221

 

img_6315

 

img_6322

 

img_6358

 

img_6367

 

img_6372

 

img_6379

 

img_6390

 

img_6410

 

See full list of Winners below:

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

SLOW COUNTRY

Director: Eric Aghimien

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Best Student Short Film

KING OF GUANGZHOU

Director: QUESTER HANNAH

BEST ANIMATION FILM

AGORKOLI

Director: FRANCIS YUSHAU BROWN

BEST SHORT FILM

LODGERS

Director: KENI OGUNLOLA

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Best Documentary

NO WHERE TO RUN

Director: DAN MC CAIN

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Female Lead

BIMBO AKINTOLA

93 Days

SPECIAL MENTION

SOMKELE IDHALAMA

93 DAYS

BEST MALE LEAD

RAMSEY NOUAH for

76

SPECIAL MENTION

IFEANYI DIKE JR.

GREEN WHITE GREEN and All The Beautiful Colours in My Mosaic of Madness.

BEST SCREENPLAY

EMMANUEL OKOMANYI & IZU OJUKWU for 76

BEST DIRECTOR

IZU OJUKWU

BEST NIGERIAN FILM

GREEN WHITE GREEN and All The Beautiful Colours in My Mosaic of Madness

Director: ABBA T. MAKAMA

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

VAYA

Director: AKIN OMOTOSHO

BEST FEATURE

76

Director: IZU OJUKWU

 

Photo Credit: adeoluadeniyi photography | Instagram: @adeoluadeniyiphotography​

 


Leave your views in comments box below.

 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *